Local Sports
Subscribe To This Feed View All
AP 1A/2A Boys All State Teams Announced

Here is the Illinois Associated Press Class 1A and Class 2A All-State boys' basketball teams as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa of The Moline Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus. Players received five points for a first-team vote and three points for a second-team vote. Each voter picked a five-player first team and five-player second team in each class. A player must have been named on two ballots to receive honorable mention. There were 27 voters in each class. All media members in the state were eligible to nominate and vote for players. Nobody earned unanimous selection in either class.


 

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

 

Connor Heaton, Moweaqua Central A&M (6-5, Jr., G) 106

Christian Stadeli, Cissna Park (6-7, Sr., C) 98

Tyriel Nelson, Providence St. Mel (6-2, Sr., G) 83

Coltin Quagliano, Kewanee Wethersfield (5-10, Soph., G) 72

EEmmitt Gordon III, Madison (6-3, Sr., G) 68


 

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

 

Tyler Winchester, Sesser-Valier (6-2, Sr., G) 51

Jack Snook, Ottawa Marquette (6-1, Sr., G) 49

Deion Jackson, Providence St. Mel (6-3, Sr., G) 48

DeMarcus Williams, Chicago Collins (5-9, Sr., G) 44

Garrett Snow, Triopia (6-3, Sr., F) 37


 

CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION (24 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

 

Payton Heller, East Dubuque (6-4, Sr., F) 36; Jeremy Durdan, Flanagan-Cornell (6-3, Sr., F) 35; Jaquan Embrey, Chicago Collins (5-8, Sr., G) 28; Charlie McKinty, Elmwood (6-3, Sr., G) 26; Carter Sabol, Nokomis (6-8, Jr., F) 26; Noah Franklin, Cobden (6-5, Soph., F) 25; Blake McKay, Woodlawn (6-2, Jr., G) 25; Layne Boyer, East Dubuque (6-4, Sr., G) 24; Philip Coulter, Champaign Judah Christian (6-3, Sr., G) 22; Cole Howard, Winchester West Central (6-5, Jr., C) 21; Will Aubel, Okawville (6-4, Sr., F/G) 17; Taeyon Neal, Providence St. Mel (6-10, Sr., C) 17; Shawn Bell, Triopia (6-0, Sr., SF) 16; Mekhi Lunford, Yorkville Christian (6-4, Jr., G) 14; Aquntez Penn, Elverado (5-11, Sr., G) 14; Cam Scott, Illini Bluffs (6-1, Sr., G) 9; Tim Ervin II, Providence St. Mel (5-6, Sr., PG) 8; Parker Magee, Lena-Winslow (6-4, Sr., F) 8; Brett Myre, Newark (6-3, Sr., G) 8; Jaden Schutt, Yorkville Christian (6-4, Fr., G) 8; Nathan Wozniak, Gardner-South Wilmington (5-9, Sr., G) 8; Lane Ippensen, Camp Point Central (6-5, Sr., F) 6; Tyson Kessler, Thompsonville (5-11, Sr., G) 6; Nick Perry, LeRoy (6-0, Sr., G) 6.


 

-- NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention):Zach Thompson, Triopia; Eric Jordan, Providence St. Mel; Gabe Cox, Winchester West Central.

 

===

 

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

 

Devon House, Sterling Newman (6-8, Jr., PF) 87

Fred Cleveland Jr., Chicago Leo (5-10, Sr., G) 86

Malcolm Miller, Shelbyville (6-4, Sr., G) 73

DaChaun Anderson, Chicago Leo (6-7, Sr., F) 72

Markese Jacobs, Chicago Uplift (6-0, Sr., G) 62


 

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

 

Dhashon Dyson, Chicago Corliss (6-1, Sr., SG) 57

Bryce Bultman, Nashville (6-5, Sr., F) 48

Ryland Holt, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (6-5, Sr., F) 43

Dawson Smith, Teutopolis (6-6, Sr., F/G) 43

Tujautae Williams, Chicago Orr (6-6, Sr.,G) 38


 

CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION (29 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

 

Kale Barnett, Bureau Valley (6-1, Sr., PG) 36; Drake Hammel, West Hancock (6-4, Jr., G/F) 33; Luke Yoder, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-0, Sr., G) 32; Bryce Barnes, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (6-3, Sr., G/F) 31; Keegan Zimmerman, Eureka (6-8, Sr., F) 30; Will Wolfe, Aurora Christian (6-7, Jr., G) 29; Sherif Kenney, Chicago Orr (6-4, Sr., SG) 28; Keith Kiner III, Chester (6-5, Sr., F) 25; Lamarius Lillard, Momence (6-8, Sr., F) 19; Anthony Eddy, Byron (6-2, Sr., G) 17; Luke Richards, Casey-Westfield (6-6, Sr., C) 17; Levi Scheuermann, Deer Creek-Mackinaw (6-2, Sr., G) 17; Riley Morris, Champaign St. Thomas More (6-0, Sr., G) 14; Jack Weber, El Paso-Gridley (6-6, Jr., F) 13; Carson Parker, Nashville (6-5, Jr., F) 11; Tyrese Scurlock, Chicago Dunbar (6-6, Sr., F) 11; Clint Weber, Teutopolis (6-7, Sr., F) 10; Gavin Alston, Chicago Dunbar (6-4, Sr., G/F) 9; Brian Estes, Fairfield (6-6, Sr., F-C) 9; Jaccob Dust, Effingham St. Anthony (6-7, Jr., F) 8; Josh Hammer, Erie-Prophetstown (6-2, Sr., G) 8; Josh Johnson, Orion (5-11, Jr., G) 8; Tommy Nelson, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-5, Sr., F) 8; Nate Brede, Wesclin (6-9, Sr., C) 6; Marcus Hill, Rockford Christian (6-0, Jr., G) 6; Drew Reifsteck, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin (5-9, Jr., G) 6; Leondre Townsen, Chicago Corliss (6-6, Sr., SF) 6; Trey Woolsey, Oregon (6-4, Jr., F) 6; Dawson Yates, Pinckneyville (6-2, Jr., G) 6.


 

-- NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention): Ishmael Martin, Chicago Dunbar; Jack Armstrong, Pana; Joel Niermann, Pleasant Plains; Mason Muller, PORTA/A-C Central.