Local Sports
Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

FRIDAY - FEB 21

 

BOYS:

Dixon 79 - Princeton 62

Kewanee 84 - Bureau Valley 40

St. Bede 82 - Hall 63

Wethersfield 64 - ROWVA 56

Annawan 56 - United 53

Ottawa 78 - La Salle-Peru 72

Orion 56 - Morrison 32

Fieldcrest 57 - Fisher 34

Sterling 65 - Moline 55

Milledgeville 69 - Amboy 43

Geneseo 53 - Quincy 49

Putnam County 43 - Woodland 28

Roanoke-Benson 56 - Peoria Christian 42

Illinois Valley Central 53 - Unity 49

Seneca 50 - Marquette 48

Earlville 62 - Hiawatha 57

 

Our next basketball broadcast is Monday night from the Chillicothe Regional.  The Princeton Tigers battle the Eureka Hornets followed by Bureau Valley vs. Fieldcrest.  Norm Vandermoon has the call starting at 5:45 pm on WZOE-AM 1490 and streaming at princetonnewsnow.com.



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

THURSDAY - FEB 20

 

BOYS:

Putnam County 55 - St. Bede 51

Richwoods 52 - Geneseo 39

Sycamore 68 - Dixon 36

 

 

GIRLS POSTSEASON:

Pecatonica Sectional Championship

Eastland 59 - Amboy 58


Lydia Coatney hits a 3 with 5 seconds to play to win by one
Amboy's leading scorer was Mallory Powers with 18

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BV Elementary Conference Championship

(OT) DePue 32 - Malden 27

DePue: Lizbeth Pahs and Veronica Fitzgerald combined for 28 points

Malden: Sidney Mount led the way with 8

 

Our next basketball broadcast is Monday night from the Chillicothe Regional.  The Princeton Tigers battle the Eureka Hornets followed by Bureau Valley vs. Fieldcrest.  Norm Vandermoon has the call starting at 5:45 pm on WZOE-AM 1490 and streaming at princetonnewsnow.com.



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

WEDNESDAY - FEB 19

 

BOYS:

Annawan 60 - Stark County 38

Orion 69 - Morrison 42

Streator 52 - Seneca 43

Lowpoint-Washburn 70 - La Moille 63

 

Our next basketball broadcast is Monday night from the Chillicothe Regional.  The Princeton Tigers battle the Eureka Hornets followed by Bureau Valley vs. Fieldcrest.  Norm Vandermoon has the call starting at 5:45 pm on WZOE-AM 1490 and streaming at princetonnewsnow.com.



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

TUESDAY - FEB 18

 

BOYS:

Rockridge 67 - Princeton 66 (2-OT)  (Soph: PHS 41-33)

Sherrard 73 - Bureau Valley 57

Kewanee 71 - Hall 44

Kaneland 70 - La Salle-Peru 59

Putnam County 55 - St. Bede 51

Annawan 73 - Galva 61

Princeville 54 - Wethersfield 53

Winnebago 47 - Rock Falls 39

Roanoke-Benson 61 - Flanagan-Cornell 45

Fieldcrest 52 - Eureka 34

Rockford Lutheran 88 - Mendota 31

Ottawa 67 - Sycamore 64

Somonauk 47 - Marquette 30

Prairie Central 69 - Illinois Valley Central 68

Dixon 59 - Byron 55

 

GIRLS POST-SEASON:

Amboy 47 - Galena 33

Washington 54 - La Salle-Peru 35

Rockford Boylan 71 - Sterling 68

Metamora 46 - Ottawa 37

Dixon 35 - Hampshire 31

Joliet Catholic 52 - Fieldcrest 42



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

MONDAY - FEB 17

 

BOYS:

Princeville 54 - Wethersfield 53

 

 

GIRLS:

Putnam County Sectional:  Aurora Christian 52 - St. Bede 19

Freeport Regional:  Boylan Catholic 71 - Sterling 68

Washington Regional:  East Peoria 51 - Streator 44

 

 

We have a basketball broadcast tonight.  It's a boys varsity matchup as the Princeton Tigers host the Rockridge Rockets at Prouty Gym.  Norm Vandermoon and Tiffany Gonigam have the call at 6:30 pm on WZOE-AM 1490 and streaming at princetonnewsnow.com.



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

SATURDAY - FEB 15

 

BOYS:

Rochelle 73 - Princeton 50

Newman 82 - Bureau Valley 40

New Berlin 39 - Wethersfield 32

Ottawa 65 - La Salle-Peru 42

Dixon 73 - Streator 63



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

FRIDAY - FEB 14

 

GIRLS REGIONALS:

Winnebago 56 - Rock Falls 51

Amboy 41 - Fulton 30

Princeville 47 - Stark County 25

Fieldcrest 37 - El Paso-Gridley 32

 

BOYS REGULAR SEASON:

Princeton 74 - Bureau Valley 62 (Soph) PHS 58-47)

Newman 66 - Hall 60

Erie-Prophetstown 61 - St. Bede 58

Rock Falls 0 - Rockford Christian 0

Sterling 80 - Alleman 39

Wethersfield 66 - Galva 40

Annawan 79 - ROWVA 47

La Salle-Peru 68 - Sandwich 61

Roanoke-Benson 56 - Seneca 31

Marquette 46 - Lowpoint-Washburn 24

Orion 59 - Fulton 40

Morrison 56 - Sherrard 42

Rockridge 70 - Riverdale 45

Fieldcrest 66 - Heyworth 45

Princeville 71 - United 61

Rock Island 81 - Geneseo 45

St. Joseph-Ogden 60 - Illinois Valley Central 54

Somonauk 68 - La Moille-Ohio 46

 



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

THURSDAY - FEB 13

 

GIRLS REGIONALS:

St. Bede 40 - Putnam County 19

Brimfield 53 - Annawan 51

Gardner South-Wilmington 53 - Marquette 47

Stark County 49 - Abingdon-Avon 47

 

GIRLS REGULAR SEASON:

La Salle-Peru 58 - Rochelle 28

Sandwich 53 - Ottawa 43

Quincy 56 - Geneseo 46

 

BOYS:

Oregon 74 - Dixon 63

Roanoke-Benson 73 - Midland 27



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

WEDNESDAY - FEB 12

 

GIRLS REGIONALS:

At Eastland:  Polo 68 - Newman 45

At Rock Falls:  Rock Falls 66 - West Carroll 22

At Amboy:  Amboy 62 - Ashton-Franklin Center 30

At Amboy:  Fulton 48 - Forreston 37 (OT)

At Earlville:  Serena 62 - Earlville 38

At Rock Falls:  Winnebago 59 - Byron 52

 

GIRLS REGULAR SEASON:

Sterling 59 - Sandwich 52



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

TUESDAY - FEB 11

 

GIRLS REGIONALS:

At Stillman Valley:  Stillman Valley 43 - Hall 34

At Stillman Valley:  Riverdale 39 - Mendota 31

At Kewanee:  Eureka 65 - Illinois Valley Central 33

At ROWVA:  Stark County 57 - Galva 28

At St. Bede:  St. Bede 57 - Midland 29

At St. Bede:  Putnam County 41 - Dwight 25

At Sherrard:  Illini West 51 - Rockridge 27

At Earlville:  Earlville 64 - Islamic Foundation 6

At Gardner-South Wilmington:  Marquette 40 - Henry-Senachwine 24

At Eastland:  Polo 60 - Morrison 37

At Sherrard:  Mercer County 55 - Sherrard 51 (OT)

At West Central:  Annawan 46 - West Central 33

At Rushville-Industry:  Monmouth-Roseville 62 - Hamilton 39

 

BOYS:

Kewanee 69 - Princeton 56

Hall 61 -  Bureau Valley 37 (Soph: Hall 50-33)

La Salle-Peru 72 - St. Bede 57

Wethersfield 49 - United 35

Annawan 73 - West Central 53

Rock Falls 59 - Byron 44

Rockridge 40 - Erie-Prophetstown 32

Roanoke-Benson 51 - Downs Tri-Valley 36

Fieldcrest 70 - Putnam County 25

Stillman Valley 48 - Mendota 35

Dixon 61 - Genoa-Kingston 59

Galesburg 87 - Geneseo 64

Stark County 55 - Galva 45

Newark 60 - Marquette 27

Pontiac 55 - Illinois Valley Central 44

La Moille-Ohio 73 - Ashton-Franklin Center 48



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

MONDAY - FEB 10

 

GIRLS REGIONALS:

At Stillman Valley:  Hall 43 - Princeton 29

At Stillman Valley:  Mendota 59 - Bureau Valley 34

At Kewanee:  Farmington 41 - Kewanee 32

At Oneida:  ROWVA 48 - Wethersfield 41

At St. Bede:  St. Bede 58 - DePue 5

At St. Bede:  Dwight 59 - La Moille-Ohio 36

At Rock Falls:  Byron 45 - Erie-Prophetstown 33

At Sherrard:  Rockridge 45 - Orion 28

At Amboy:  Forreston 85 - Rockford Christian Life 11

At Amboy:  Ashton-Franklin Center 55 - Kirkland Hiawatha 30

 

BOYS:

ROWVA 48 - Wethersfield 41

East Moline United 55 - Dixon 25

 



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

SATURDAY - FEB 8

BOYS:

Princeton 63 - Byron 51

Kewanee 80 - Monmouth-Roseville 63

Annawan 67 - Wethersfield 58

Newman 59 - Rockford Christian 46

Galesburg 77 - Rock Falls 45

Rockridge 68 - Sterling 63

East Moline United 55 - Dixon 25

Plano 66 - Mendota 27

Roanoke-Benson 62 - Marquette 39

Pleasant Plains 57 - Illinois Valley Central 55

West Central 69 - Stark County 40

 

GIRLS:

Henry-Senachwine 37 - Princeton 36

Sterling 65 - Galesburg 43

Geneseo 62 - Moline 56

Ottawa 39 - Serena 27

Unity 62 - Illinois Valley Central 47

 

 

FRIDAY - FEB 7

BOYS:

Hall 57 - Erie-Prophetstown 42

Marquette 57 - Henry-Senachwine 45

Newman 67 - St. Bede 55

Kewanee 70 - Peoria Quest Charter 68

Wethersfield 77 - Ridgewood 69

Princeville 51 - Annawan 49

Rock Falls 49 - Stillman Valley 36

Morrison 55 - Riverdale 50

Quincy 56 - Sterling 55

Roanoke-Benson 69 - Woodland 43

Peoria Christian 78 - Midland 65

Putnam County 52 - Lowpoint-Washburn 36

Illinois Valley Central 66 - Monticello 51

Geneseo 71 - Alleman 39

Somonauk 63 - La Moille 56

Eastland 61 - Amboy 14

Seneca 58 - DePue 30

 

GIRLS:

Kewanee 45 - Oregon 36

Annawan 56 - Putnam County 31

 

TONIGHT:

GIRLS:

STILLMAN VALLEY REGIONAL

Princeton vs. Hall

Bureau Valley vs. Mendota

 

KEWANEE REGIONAL

Kewanee vs. Farmington

 

 

BOYS:

Stark County at Henry-Senachwine

DePue at Earlville



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

THURSDAY - FEB. 6

 

GIRLS:

Hall 42 - Erie-Prophetstown 28

Newman 57 - St. Bede 35

Rock Falls 55 - Genoa-Kingston 33

Galva 48 - LaMoille-Ohio 42

Amboy 54 - Orion 28

Rock Island 82 - Sterling 62

Seneca 41 - Putnam County 30

Marquette 56 - Roanoke-Benson 47

Rockford Christian 54 - Mendota 51

Dixon 54 - Rockford Lutheran 39

 

Our next basketball broadcast is a boys matchup Tuesday night as the Bureau Valley Storm visit the Hall Red Devils.  Norm Vandermoon and Tiffany Gonigam have the call at 6:30 pm on WZOE-AM 1490 and streaming at princetonnewsnow.com.



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

WEDNESDAY - FEB. 6

 

BOYS:

Polo 74 - Amboy 35

 

GIRLS:

Fulton 59 - Bureau Valley 51

Mendota 66 - La Salle-Peru 64

Wethersfield 71 - ROWVA 50

Annawan 53 - United 31

Indian Creek 42 - Marquette 35

West Central 54 - Stark County 42



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

TUESDAY - FEB. 4

 

BOYS:

Kewanee 62 - Princeton 47 (Soph: Kewanee 44-42)

Bureau Valley 60 - Riverdale 56 (Soph: Riverdale 50-36)

La Salle-Peru 73 - Hall 72

United 53 - Wethersfield 46

Annawan 78 - West Central 50

Streator 61 - Putnam County 37

Sherrard 61 - Erie-Prophetstown 55

Illinois Valley Central 76 - Olympia 58

Rockford Lutheran 66 - Rock Falls 60

LaMoille-Ohio 64 - Serena 62

Oregon 71 - Mendota 47

Sterling 69 - Moline 61

Dixon 57 - Stillman Valley 47

Roanoke-Benson 44 - Ridgeview 36

Sandwich 40 - Marquette 21

 

GIRLS:

Sterling 59 - Winnebago 42

Oregon 53 - Morrison 26

Sycamore 46 - Ottawa 36

Amboy 56 - Forreston 29



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

MONDAY - FEB. 3

 

BOYS:

Cornerstone Christian 47 - Lowpoint-Washburn 36

 

GIRLS:

Indian Creek 43 - Princeton 22

Annawan 63 - Galva 28

Mercer County 82 - Wethersfield 48

Rock Falls 56 - Moline 48

Orion 58 - Morrison 39

Dixon 63 - Mendota 38

Earlville 54 - DePue 11

Marquette 51 - LaMoille-Ohio 26

Prairie Central 68 - Illinois Valley Central 32

Illini Bluffs 64 - Roanoke-Benson 25

Stark County 61 - ROWVA 27

Fieldcrest 57 - Midland 25



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

SATURDAY - FEB. 1

 

BOYS:

Seneca 51 - St. Bede 41

Rock Falls 47 - Oregon 43

Wethersfield 76 - Galva 47

Annawan 73 - ROWVA-Williamsfield 52

Dixon 63 - Mendota 38

Morris 59 - La Salle-Peru 56

Illinois Valley Central 55 - Eureka 43

Plano 75 - Ottawa 52

United 65 - Stark County 63

 

GIRLS:

Stark County 56 - Henry-Senachwine 38

Kaneland 58 - La Salle-Peru 40

Seneca 40 - St. Bede 33

Wethersfield 46 - Putnam County 34

Newman 68 - Orion 42

Riverdale 55 - Erie-Prophetstown 22

Heyworth 50 - Roanoke-Benson 49

Dixon 50 - Marengo 41

Geneseo 57 - Aurora Central Catholic 40

Mendota 55 - Streator 44

North Mac 58 - Illinois Valley Central 26

Quincy 62 - Sterling 38

Amboy 67 - Newark 32



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

FRIDAY - JAN. 31

 

BOYS:

Princeton 54 - Newman 51 (Soph: PHS 74-45)

St. Bede 79 - Bureau Valley 67 (Soph: St. Bede 40-26)

Winnebago 79 - Hall 48

Kewanee 67 - Erie-Prophetstown 47

Fulton 70 - Morrison 53

LaMoille-Ohio 67 - Leland 6

Roanoke-Benson 55 - Peoria Christian 51 (Tri-County Tourney Champ)

Marquette 49 - Putnam County 37 (Tri-County Tourney Consolation)

Ottawa 68 - Streator 62

Galesburg 65 - Sterling 58

Galva 59 - Stark County 56

Illinois Valley Central 66 - St. Thomas More 61

Geneseo 57 - Moline 56

Fieldcrest 59 - Ridgeview 50

Indian Creek 75 - Earlville 52

 

 

GIRLS:

Rock Falls 44 - Byron 41

Mendota 54 - Stillman Valley 49

Dixon 44 - Genoa-Kingston 26



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

THURSDAY - JAN. 30

 

BOYS:

Annawan 46 - Mercer County 32

Wethersfield 63 - Stark County 43

 

GIRLS:

Hall 49 - Bureau Valley 47

Newman 56 - Kewanee 38

AlWood-Cambridge 46 - Putnam County 36

Galva 52 - DePue 11

Sherrard 43 - Morrison 18

Illinois Valley Central 46 - Midland 35

Sterling 52 - Geneseo 50

Seneca 52 - Morris 42

Hiawatha 54 - LaMoille 35

Serena 42 - Earlville 31

 

Our next basketball broadcast is a boys matchup Friday night as the Bureau Valley Storm visit the St. Bede Bruins.  Norm Vandermoon and Tiffany Gonigam have the call at 6:30 pm on WZOE-AM 1490 and streaming at princetonnewsnow.com.



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

WEDNESDAY - JAN. 29

 

BOYS:

Roanoke-Benson 60 - Henry-Senachwine 35

Sherrard 65 - Morrison 59

Peoria Christian 61 - Seneca 39

 

GIRLS:

Newman 51 - Bureau Valley 38

Annawan 70 - ROWVA 44

Wethersfield 61 - Galva 55

Amboy 68 - Milledgeville 27

Stark County 41 - AlWood-Cambridge 30



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

TUESDAY - JAN. 28

 

BOYS:

Princeton 70 - Erie-Prophetstown 44

Hall 64 - Bureau Valley 47 (Soph: Hall 63-43)

Rochelle 59 - Rock Falls 49

Annawan 56 - Mercer County 43

Cambridge-Ridgewood 59 - Wethersfield 58

La Salle-Peru 54 - Mendota 29

Rock Island 90 - Sterling 55

United 68 - Stark County 35

Macomb 55 - Bushnell-Prairie City 42

Geneseo 88 - Rock Island 73

 

GIRLS:

Roanoke-Benson 47 - Henry-Senachwine 31

Newman 54 - St. Bede 39

La Salle-Peru 45 - Morris 24

Eastland 63 - Sterling 42

Plano 36 - Ottawa 32

Monmouth-Roseville 46 - Alleman 30



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

MONDAY - JAN. 27

 

BOYS:

Roanoke-Benson 56 - DePue 25

Dixon 57 - Fulton 54

 

GIRLS:

Hall 42 - Princeton 25

United 42 - Wethersfield 38

Annawan 49 - West Central 36

Mendota 57 - Plano 49

Rockridge 40 - Orion 29

Amboy 67 - Aquin 60

Sherrard 34 - Fulton 32

Riverdale 71 - Morrison 30

Ashton-Franklin Center 35 - Putnam County 24

Pontiac 59 - Illinois Valley Central 32

Stark County 61 - Galva 39

 

 

TUESDAY - JAN. 28

 

BOYS:

Hall at Bureau Valley (6:30 pm on WZOE-AM 1490 and princetonnewsnow.com)

Princeton hosts Erie-Prophetstown



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

 

 

SATURDAY - JAN. 25

 

BOYS:

Hall 50 - Serena 48

Kewanee 59 - Farmington 57

Winnebago 68 - Newman 58

Annawan 64 - Newark 56

Wethersfield 59 - Peoria Quest Charter 48

Alleman 62 - Morrison 45

Eastland 55 - Erie-Prophetstown 45

Fieldcrest 62 - Deer Creek-Mackinaw 59

Sherrard 40 - Peoria Heights 29

Orion 63 - Illinois Central 26

Illinois Valley Central 62 - Limestone 46

 

GIRLS:

Annawan 55 - Mercer County 34

Cambridge-Ridewood 55 - Wethersfield 49

Oregon 47 - Mendota 45

Rock Falls 47 - Rockford Lutheran 37

East Dubuque 33 - Orion 30

Dixon 38 - Stillman Valley 29

Amboy 64 - Marquette 23

Princeville 55 - Stark County 25

Monticello 68 - Illinois Valley Central 36

Morris 34 - Plano 32

Eureka 62 - Fieldcrest 48



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

 

 

 

FRIDAY - JAN. 24

 

BOYS:

Princeton 79 - Hall 65

Newman 71 - Bureau Valley 50

Kewanee 79 - St. Bede 43

Rockridge 55 - Morrison 37

Rock Falls 59 - North Boone 21

Sherrard 47 - Orion 44

Fulton 55 - Riverdale 41

Plano 72 - La Salle-Peru 31

Ottawa 56 - Morris 40

Roanoke-Benson 50 - DePue 17

Winnebago 69 - Mendota 37

Wethersfield 66 - Annawan 62

Geneseo 73 - Sterling 63

Illinois Valley Central 63 - Rantoul 59

El Paso-Gridley 49 - Fieldcrest 43

Seneca 52 - Lowpoint-Washburn 14

Princeville 69 - Stark County 61

 

GIRLS:

Rock Falls 51 - Rochelle 17



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

 

 

 

THURSDAY - JAN. 23

 

GIRLS:

Bureau Valley 39 - Princeton 37 (Soph: PHS 31-15)

Hall 45 - St. Bede 29

Kewanee 51 - Illinois Valley Central 36

Riverdale 56 - Orion 25

Sherrard 36 - Rockridge 31

Princeville 60 - Annawan 55

Geneseo 43 - Alleman 33

Stark County 38 - Mercer County 33

Sterling 75 - Moline 54
 

FRIDAY - JAN. 24

 

BOYS:

Princeton at Hall (on WZOE-AM at 6:30 pm)

Newman at Bureau Valley

Kewanee at St. Bede

La Salle-Peru at Plano

Putnam County at Midland

Winnebago at Mendota

Roanoke-Benson at DePue

Woodland at Henry-Senachwine



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

WEDNESDAY - JAN. 22

 

BOYS:

Orion 65 - Bureau Valley 38

Morrison 59 - Amboy 49

Sherrard 78 - Riverdale 67

Byron 64 - Mendota 30

 

GIRLS:

Annawan 53 - United 30

Mercer County 51 - Wethersfield 46

Monmouth-Roseville 72 - Abingdon-Avon 58

Stark County 48 - ROWVA 25

Quincy Notre Dame 69 - Macomb 25



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

TUESDAY, JAN. 21

 

BOYS:

Rock Falls 56 - Princeton 52 (Soph: RF 44-24)

Fulton 66 - Bureau Valley 39

Hall 61 - St. Bede 54

LaMoille-Ohio 65 - Hiawatha 42

Ottawa 55 - Sandwich 49

Newman 46 - Erie-Prophetstown 45

Rockridge 62 - Alleman 40

Wethersfield 47 - Stark County 17

Quincy 69 - Geneseo 61

Pekin 55 - Macomb 25

 

 

GIRLS:

Pleasant Valley 62 - Sterling 34

Amboy 68 - Eastland 61

Rock Falls 60 - Oregon 34

Dixon 41 - Mendota 34



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

MONDAY - JAN. 20

 

BOYS:

Hall 60 - Byron 47 (at Freeport Pretzel Classic)

Freeport 74 - Hall 53

Hinsdale South 69 - Sterling 45

Sterling 72 - Catalyst-Maria 58

Antioch 58 - Dixon 31

Catalyst-Maria 63 - Dixon 60 (OT)

 

GIRLS:

Geneseo 71 - Bureau Valley 39

Orion 50 - Bureau Valley 46

Hall 59 - Forreston 52

Manual 44 - Kewanee 40

Geneseo 59 - Manual 27

Galena 68 - Morrison 32

Aquin 79 - Morrison 27

Illini West 48 - Sherrard 40

Sherrard 51 - West Central 40

Brimfield 71 - Monmouth-Roseville 53

Wethersfield 61 - Galva 38

Dixon 61 - Aquin 52

Winnebago 39 - Dixon 24

Limestone 76 - Macomb 57



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

FRIDAY - JAN 17

BOYS:

Kewanee 70 - Hall 40

 

 

SATURDAY - JAN 18

BOYS:

Princeton 69 - St. Bede 48 (Soph: PHS 55-34)

Hall 69 - Rockford Christian 57

Sterling 78 - Dixon 51

 

GIRLS:

Hall 60 - Rockford Christian 32

Geneseo 75 - Kewanee 36

Mendota 42 - Rock Falls 31

Putnam County 36 - Peoria Christian 21

Galena 41 - Dixon 37

Stark County 56 - Galva 38

 



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

THURSDAY

BOYS:

Eastland 80 - Amboy 46

 

GIRLS:

Hall 58 - Newman 39

Rockridge 33 - Morrison 24

Sherrard 49 - Orion 18

East Moline United 63 - Sterling 57

 

 

FRIDAY

BOYS:

Princeton at Illinois Valley Central - 6:30 on WZOE and princetonnewsnow.com

Erie-Prophetstown at Bureau Valley

Kewanee at Hall

Orion at Morrison

Rockridge at Fulton

Riverdale at Sherrard

Princeville at Wethersfield

Annawan at Stark County

Geneseo at Quincy

Moline at Sterling

 

GIRLS:

Bureau Valley at Manual

Kewanee at Geneseo

Rockford Christian at Rock Falls

Ashton-Frankln Center at Amboy

Oregon at Dixon



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

GIRLS:

St. Bede 35 - Bureau Valley 27

Cambridge-Ridgewood 60 - Annawan 46

Stark County 39 - Wethersfield 34

Geneseo 67 - Galesburg 43



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

BOYS:

Ottawa 75 - Princeton 51

Rockridge 73 - Bureau Valley 21

Kewanee 66 - Orion 41

St. Bede 52 - Erie-Prophetstown 49

Newman 75 - Kewanee 56

Annawan 79 - AlWood-Cambridge 73

Sterling 78 - Byron 46

Dixon 56 - North Boone 40

 

GIRLS:

Newman 50 - Princeton 24

Amboy 57 - Forreston 39

Rock Falls 75 - North Boone 26



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

BOYS:

Fulton 57 - Prince Of Peace Prep 44

 

GIRLS:

Erie-Prophetstown 47 - Princeton 38

Hall 49 - Kewanee 37

Amboy 84 - Polo 50

Fulton 33 - Rockridge 30

Riverdale 32 - Sherrard 19

Annawan 57 - Mercer County 54

Wethersfield 59 - Cambridge-Ridgewood 55

Rock Island 84 - Macomb 47

Stark County 39 - United 24

Dixon 58 - North Boone 14

 

BOYS TONIGHT:

Princeton at Ottawa



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

BOYS:

La Salle-Peru 63 - Princeton 59

Kewanee 80 - Bureau Valley 47

Hall 62 - Erie-Prophetstown 51

Newman 65 - St. Bede 46

Putnam County 54 - Newark 52

Peoria Christian 71 - DePue 39

Rockridge 66 - Riverdale 33

Galesburg 71 - Geneseo 50

Genoa-Kingston 53 - Mendota 37

Winnebago 70 - Dixon 44

Sherrard at Morrison - cancelled

Sterling at East Moline United - cancelled

 

GIRLS:

Quincy Notre Dame 58 - Monmouth-Roseville 40

 



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

GIRLS:
 

Kewanee 54 - Princeton 42

Hall 46 - Erie/Prophetstown 28

Rock Falls 45 - Amboy 42

Fulton 52 - Orion 40

Riverdale 53 - Rockridge 24

Geneseo 53 - Quincy 49

Sterling 57 - Alleman 37

Dixon 47 - DeKalb 34

Ottawa 40 - Rochelle 28



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

BOYS:

Rock Falls 51 - Genoa-Kingston 44

Amboy 50 - Hiawatha 42

 

GIRLS:

Annawan 57 - Wethersfield 51

Illini West 71 - Monmouth-Roseville 41

Princeville 52 - Stark County 45



Area High School Basketball Scoreboard

BOYS:

Newman 62 - Princeton 37

St. Bede 73 - Bureau Valley 50

Hall 61 - Stark County 50

Kewanee 77 - Macomb 47

Wethersfield 60 - Morrison 40

Orion 54 - Riverdale 27

Fulton 76 - Ashton-Franklin Center 40

Rockridge 59 - Monmouth-Roseville 57

 

GIRLS:

East Moline United 62 - La Salle-Peru 36

Amboy 60 - Eastland 57

Winnebago 52 - Dixon 46