Local Sports


Subscribe To This Feed

The Illinois Associated Press Class 3A and 4A All State boy’s basketball teams have been announced.

Second team honors will go to Isaiah Rivera of the Geneseo Maple Leafs.

Rivera received 62 points in the voting by statewide media and had the most votes by far of any other player on the second team.

Isaiah is joined by Jeremiah Hernandez of Arlington Heights St. Viator, Patrick Mayfield of Burlington Central, Zach Toussaint of Johnsburg and Landon Wolfe of Effingham.



Subscribe To This Feed

The Illinois Associated Press Class 3A and 4A All State boys basketball teams have been announced.

Honorable mention in 3A goes to Kavon Russell of the Kewanee Boilermakers.

He received 8 total points in voting which tied him with Jordan Booker of Chicago Bogan, Nick Broeker of Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin, Cade Nailor of Rock Falls, Barik Olden of Morton and Treyvon Calvin of Arlington Heights St. Viator.

It’s quite an honor for Kavon as the Boilers were in 3A for just this season and will drop back to 2A once again next year.



Subscribe To This Feed

Here is the Illinois Associated Press Class 3A and Class 4A All-State boys' basketball teams as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa of The Moline Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus. Players received five points for a first-team vote and three points for a second-team vote. Each voter picked a five-player first team and five-player second team in each class. A player must have been named on two ballots to receive honorable mention. There were 22 voters in each class. All media members in the state were eligible to nominate and vote for players. Nobody earned unanimous selection in either class.


 

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

 

Terrance Hargrove, East St. Louis (6-7, Sr., F) 95

Adam Miller, Chicago Morgan Park (6-4, Jr., G) 93

Rashaun Agee, Chicago Bogan (6-8, Sr., C) 87

Perry Cowan, Chicago DePaul Prep (6-4, Sr., G) 76

Terrion Murdix, Springfield Southeast (6-3, Sr., G)74


 

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

 

Isaiah Rivera, Geneseo (6-5, Jr., SF) 62

Jeremiah Hernandez, Arlington Heights St. Viator (6-4, Sr., G) 39

Patrick Mayfield, Burlington Central (6-5, Sr., G) 35

Zach Toussaint, Johnsburg (6-0, Sr., G) 33

Landon Wolfe, Effingham (6-5, Sr., F) 32


 

CLASS 3A HONORABLE MENTION (22 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

 

Rolando "Pee Wee" Brown, Peoria Manual (6-2, Jr., G) 30; Jeremiah Williams, Burbank St. Laurence (6-4, Jr., G) 21; Marcus Watson Jr., Chicago Morgan Park (6-1, Jr., PG) 16; Johnny Beck, Rochelle (6-8, Sr., F) 12; Aaron Strong, Chicago Farragut (6-2, Sr., G) 12; Beau Bailey, Dixon (6-3, Sr., G) 11; Kaden Froebe, Lincoln (6-2, Jr., G) 11; Jermaine Hamlin, Lincoln (6-10, Sr., F) 11; Cortez Mosley, Peoria Richwoods (6-5, Sr., F) 11; Connor Dillon, Peoria Notre Dame (6-2, Jr., G) 9; Jeff Jankowski, Richmond-Burton (6-1, Sr., F) 9; Nate Torres, Normal U-High (6-4, Sr., F) 9; Darion Binion, Kankakee (6-0, Sr., G) 8; Jordan Booker, Chicago Bogan (5-9, Sr., G) 8; Nick Broeker, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (6-5, Sr., F) 8; Cade Nailor, Rock Falls (6-3, Sr., G/F) 8; Barik Olden, Morton (6-6, Sr., G) 8; Kavon Russell, Kewanee (6-2, Jr., G) 8; Treyvon Calvin, Arlington Heights St. Viator (6-0, Sr., PG) 6; Jackson Connor, Marion (6-5, Jr., G-F) 6; Austin Pullara, Coal City (6-2, Jr., G) 6; Khailieo Terry, Champaign Central (6-3, Soph., G) 6.

 

-- NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention): Wyatt Hill, Ottawa, 5; Jacquan Binion, Kankakee, 3; Jarrett Crider, Morton, 3; Dakota Deverteuil, Ottawa, 3; Drew Ringel, Herrin, 3; Aidan Shore, Sterling, 3.

 

===

 

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

 

E.J. Liddell, Belleville West (6-7, Sr., F) 85

DaJuan Gordon, Chicago Curie (6-4, Sr., F) 83

D.J. Steward, Chicago Whitney Young (6-4, Jr., G) 67

Deonte Billups, Moline (6-4, Sr., SG) 66

Max Christie, Rolling Meadows (6-7, Soph., G) 59


 

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

 

Marquise Kennedy, Chicago Brother Rice (6-1, Sr., G) 57

Antonio Reeves, Chicago Simeon (6-4, Sr., G) 43

Sincere Parker, Rockford East (6-4, Jr., SG) 40

RayJ Dennis, Oswego East (6-2, Sr., G) 36

Lance Jones, Evanston (6-2, Sr., G) 36


 

CLASS 4A HONORABLE MENTION (21 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

 

Bryant Brown, Waukegan (6-4, Sr., F) 32; Ray’Sean Taylor, Collinsville (6-1, Jr., G) 29; Tom Welch, Naperville North (6-8, Sr., F) 27; Donovan Clay, Alton (6-7, Sr., G) 24; Sean Houpt, Danville (6-4, Sr., G) 23; Ahron Ulis, Chicago Heights Marian (6-1, Jr., G) 22; C.J. Wilbourn, Normal Community (6-7, Sr., F) 22; Evan Taylor, Glenbard West (6-6, Sr., G/F) 17; Chris Burnell, Rockford East (6-3, Sr., PG) 12; Keenon Cole, Streamwood (6-2, Sr., SF) 12; Jack McDonald, Geneva (5-11, Sr., PG) 12; Joseph Yesufu, Bolingbrook (6-0, Sr., PG) 11; Tevin Smith, Danville (6-4, Soph., G/F) 9; Caleb Donaldson, Bloomington (6-5, Sr., G) 8; Nate Ferguson, Lemont (6-7, Sr., F) 8; Bryce Hopkins, Oak Park Fenwick (6-5, Soph., G) 8; JaMir Price, Rock Island (6-2, Sr., PG) 8; Beau Frericks, Cary-Grove (6-1, Jr., G) 6; Vincent Miszkiewicz, South Elgin (6-7, Sr., F) 6; Kendrick Tchoua, Lisle Benet (6-6, Sr., F) 6; Alex Timmerman, Crystal Lake Central (6-9, Sr., C) 6.

 

-- NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention): None.





Subscribe To This Feed

 

2019 Eighth Grade Volleyball State Tournaments Begin Friday

 

For the 13th time in Illinois Elementary School Association (IESA) history four champions will be crowned in the eighth grade girls volleyball state tournament series. Competition in the Class 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A state final tournaments begins Friday (March 15) and concludes Saturday (March 16) at four sites.

 

Class 1A will be played at Pana High School; Class 2A will be played at Auburn High School; Tolono Unity Junior High School will be the site of Class 3A; and Mt. Zion High School will host Class 4A.

 

The time schedule for all four tournaments will be the same for all four classes. There will be four quarterfinal matches that will be played on Friday starting at 4:30 p.m. The two semifinal matches will then be held on Saturday starting at 11:00 a.m. and 12:15 p.m. Third place and championship matches will also be played on Saturday with the third place match set for 2:00 p.m. and the championship match scheduled for 3:15 p.m.

 

Any changes in the playing status of each of the four tournaments will be posted on the IESA website and scores will be updated throughout the day at www.iesa.org as each tournament progresses.  

 

The price of admission Friday is $5.00 for adults and $2.00 for seniors (62 and over) and students (K-8) and is good for all games Friday.  Children younger than kindergarten are admitted free. The price of admission for all day on Saturday for the semifinals and the third place and championship games will be $7.00 for adults and $3.00 for seniors and students (K-8).  Children younger than kindergarten again are admitted free. Fans attending the games Saturday will receive a wristband that is to be worn all day and will be used for entry into that respective state final site only throughout the day.  It will not be honored at any other 8th grade state final site.

 

IESA Girls Volleyball began in 1976.  There was one-class competition from 1976-84 and in 1985, the state series was divided into Class A and Class AA by school size. From 1989-2006, there were two classes at the state series for both seventh grade and eighth grade.  Beginning in 2007, the seventh and eighth grade series were divided into four classes.

 

Complete pairings for each state final, plus the FanZone, can be found at www.iesa.org.  Click on the Volleyball link at the top of the IESA website home page.

 

Here is a look at the schedule for each of the 8th grade state final tournaments:

 

Class 1A @ Pana High School

Friday, March 15

Match 1 4:30 p.m.       Peoria Limestone Walters (15-5) vs. Morrisonville JHS (20-2)

Match 2 5:45 p.m.       Findlay Okaw Valley (16-3) vs. Pontiac St. Maryâ?Ts (23-1)

Match 3 7:00 p.m.       Hartsburg-Emden (18-2) vs. Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (18-3)

Match 4 8:15 p.m.       Ottawa Marquette (20-1) vs. Royal Prairieview Ogden (18-7)

 

Saturday, March 16

Match 5 11:00 a.m.      Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Match 6 12:15 p.m.      Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4

Match 7 2:00 p.m.       Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6 (Third Place)

Match 8 3:15 p.m.       Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6 (Championship)

 

Class 2A @ Auburn High School

Friday, March 15

Match 1 4:30 p.m.       Mendon Unity (16-6) vs. Lexington (17-4)

Match 2 5:45 p.m.       Mt. Pulaski (23-4) vs. Raymond Lincolnwood (17-2)

Match 3 7:00 p.m.       Effingham St. Anthony (17-8) vs. Peoria Heights St. Thomas (14-3)

Match 4 8:15 p.m.       Gardner (19-3) vs. Kewanee Wethersfield (20-0)

 

Saturday, March 16

Match 5 11:00 a.m.      Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Match 6 12:15 p.m.      Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4

Match 7 2:00 p.m.       Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6 (Third Place)

Match 8 3:15 p.m.       Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6 (Championship)

 

Class 3A @ Tolono Unity Junior High School

Friday, March 15

Match 1 4:30 p.m.       Downs Tri-Valley (21-2) vs. Staunton (24-2)

Match 2 5:45 p.m.       St. Joseph (19-3) vs. Quincy St. Peter (17-0)

Match 3 7:00 p.m.       Beecher (18-3) vs. Shelbyville Mouton (22-2)

Match 4 8:15 p.m.       Mossville (24-0) vs. Eureka (21-5)

 

Saturday, March 16

Match 5 11:00 a.m.      Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Match 6 12:15 p.m.      Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4

Match 7 2:00 p.m.       Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6 (Third Place)

Match 8 3:15 p.m.       Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6 (Championship)

 

Class 4A @ Mt. Zion High School

Friday, March 15

Match 1 4:30 p.m.       Champaign Edison (25-2) vs. Coal City (17-2)

Match 2 5:45 p.m.       Flossmoor Parker (17-3) vs. Frankfort Hickory Creek (20-0)

Match 3 7:00 p.m.       Roxana (23-0) vs. Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (15-0)

Match 4 8:15 p.m.       Macomb (17-2) vs. Normal Kingsley (26-0)

 

Saturday, March 16

Match 5 11:00 a.m.      Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Match 6 12:15 p.m.      Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4

Match 7 2:00 p.m.       Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6 (Third Place)

Match 8 3:15 p.m.       Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6 (Championship)



 


Subscribe To This Feed

The Wethersfield Flying Geese held their season ending banquet on March 12th and Head Coach Jeff Parsons had the honor of passing out the season ending awards.

 

Varsity

Most Assists-Coltin Quagliano-165 (5.3apg)

Best Free Throw Percentage-Coltin Quagliano-(105-142-74%)

Best Field Goal Percentage-Brady Kelley (109-220-50%)

Most Points-Coltin Quagliano (687-22.2ppg)

Most Rebounds-Brady Kelley (200-6.5rpg)    

Most Steals-Coltin Quagliano-(101-3.5spg)

Most Charges-Bryan Ponce-22    

Most Improved-Tevin Baker and Kale Nelson

Best Defensive-Bryan Ponce and Tyler Nichols

Coaches Award-Isaac Frank

 

Captains Plaques-Tyler Nichols, Isaac Frank, Bryan Ponce and Coltin Quagliano

 

4-Year Award Plaques- Tyler Nichols, Isaac Frank, Bryan Ponce and Cory DeClercq

 

First Team All-LTC-Coltin Quagliano and Isaac Frank

 

Second Team All-Conference-Tyler Nichols and Brady Kelley

 

1st Team AP All-State-Coltin Quagliano

 

1st Team IBCA All-State-Coltin Quagliano

 

 

 

Fresh/Soph

Most Rebounds-Tuker Miller

Most Improved-Cole Troxell     

Best Defensive-Kale Nelson

Best Free Throw Percentage-Kale Nelson        

 





Subscribe To This Feed

Last weekend 14-year-old Peyton Davis, an 8th grader at Challand Middle School in Sterling, won the Illinois Elementary School Association (IESA) Wrestling State Championship Title.   Peyton is a humble young man giving credit to his family and his coaches for their support.  Peyton is the son of Justin and Bekky Davis and has a younger brother named Lincoln.  Our Tammy Nehrkorn spoke with Peyton and his family about his victory last weekend…….

 

 

 

Peyton is the grandson of Sandy and Paul Davis, Chris McNinch, and the late Arnie Zweifel.  



Subscribe To This Feed

Wethersfield Flying Geese Head Basketball Coach and Athletic Director Jeff Parsons recently had the honor or presenting the IBCA Boys 1A and 2A basketball teams at Carver Arena in Peoria.

Those honored were voted on by coaches across the state and making first team on the 1A team is Coltin Quagliano of the Wethersfield Flying Geese.

Coltin is wrapping up his sophomore season at Wethersfield and helped lead the Geese to a Sectional Semifinal and a season record of 28-3



Subscribe To This Feed

 

 

All-Academic LTC 2018-19

   

Annawan

Rowva-Williamsfield

Carson Osborne- Sr.

Tucker Sams

Zac VanOpdorp- Sr.

Lorin Peterson

Julian Samuels- Jr.

Harrison Wight

Ryan Goodman- Jr.

Payton Haynes

Austin Earley- Jr.

Connor McQueen

Josh Sims- Jr.

Stark County

Isaac Shaw- Jr.

Payton Browning

Reece Gripp- So.

Patrick Crowley

Galva

Riley Down

Raige Ballard

Brendan Gibler

Gunner Spivey

Ryan Murphy

Parker Taylor

Minh Nguyen

Colby Peterson

Raiden Porter

Mercer County

Dane Williams

Trey Essig

United

Tristan Essig

David (DJ) Dutton

Jeff Garrett

Avery Leffler

Cade Sharp

Cade Whitsitt

Seth Crawley

Evan Wynne

Damian Martinez

Jackson Bergren

Ryan Rillie

Drew Brown

Robbie Holtschlag

Declan Flynn

 

Princeville

Jacob Dutton

Matthew Butterfield

Cormaic Flynn

Adam Snedden

Nolan Leffler

Cody Thole

Adam Cox

Jack Arnett

Nathan Clark

Justin Janssen

Brannock McVey

Finley Crear

Adam Johnson

Landon Rice

West Central

Ridgewood

Max Carnes

Ganon Greenman

Braden Annegers

Mitchell Brooks

Nathan Bigger

Keanan Dean

Wethersfield

Lucas Althaus

Ben Smith

Logan Nodine

Tyler Nichols

Jordon Francis

Kale Nelson

Alex Johnson

Isaac Frank

 

Isaiah Franklin

 

Tevin Baker

 



Subscribe To This Feed

The Wethersfield 8th grade girls are headed to state in volleyball action after defeating Oglesby Washington 25-23 and 25-10 on Monday night to win the Woodland JH Sectional Championship.

The young Lady Geese will now move on to 8-2A State competition beginning on Friday evening at 8:15 at Auburn High School.

The Geese will play Gardner after the Lady Panthers defeated Grant Park 25-12 and 25-20.

A victory on Friday would move the Geese into the semifinals and the championship round on Saturday also at Auburn HS.

The Geese will come into Friday night’s game with a perfect record of 20-0 while Gardner also comes in very strong with a season record of 19-3.

On a curious side note, Wethersfield is joined by both Raymond Lincolnwood and Mendon Unity in the 8-2A state first round action with all three teams playing on the final day of the 7-2A girls volleyball tournament held last weekend.   





Subscribe To This Feed

The Wethersfield Lady Geese 7th grade volleyball team finished third at state over the weekend at the 7-2A tournament.

The finals were held at Pawnee JHS/HS.  

The young Geese started out on Friday night by defeating Mt. Pulaski 25-22 and 25-21.

That victory moved Wethersfield into the state semi finals on Saturday and they fell to eventual state champions Mendon Unity 20-25, 25-16 and 22-25.

The Geese then defeated Raymond Lincolnwood 25-20 and 25-23 to take home the third place trophy.

Mendon Unity defeated Lewistown JH 25-21 and 25-14 for the state championship.

The Lady Geese wrap an impressive season with an overall record of 20-1.

The Wethersfield 8th grade girls will compete for a sectional title tonight at Streator Woodland JH taking on Oglesby Washington at 6:30 for trip to state.

The 8th grade Geese come in at 19-0 while OW comes into tonight’s match at 8-9 on the season.      



Subscribe To This Feed

 

WIU Looks to Secure a Spot in the Summit League Championship Game

 

The upset is complete,  and the emotion has returned to a, seemingly, normal level. Now it’s time to get back to business and lock up a spot in the Summit League Championship. For Western Illinois, only North Dakota State stands in the way of that.

 

This is not to underestimate a Bison team that finished the season with a 15-15 overall record and an 8-7 Summit record. NDSU will be a tough out, make no mistake about it. On the back of tough guard play, they handled #7 seeded Oral Roberts 86-63 in their Summit League Tournament opener. Tyson Ward, the team’s leading scorer through the regular season, led the way with 25 points on 7-10 shooting, and incredibly did it all without hitting a single 3-point shot. Jared Samuelson had an efficient 3-5 shooting night, including hitting 3 3-point shots and going a perfect 6-6 from the free throw line to rack up 15 points as well for the Bison. A third guard, Cameron Hunter chipped in 13 to make up the third in a trio of double-digit scoring guards, a fearsome concept for WIU to be sure. 

 

One thing should be clear, if Brandon Gilbeck has the impact on this one that he had on the upset over SDSU, the Leathernecks should have the advantage on the inside. His dominating presence at 7’ should be intimidating enough, and when combined by strong, motivated play, he can be un-guard-able at times. Another 30-plus combined points from sharp-shooting guards Kobe Webster and Ben Pyle will be a recipe for success as well, as their knockdown strokes have carried the Leathernecks at times this season. In order to lock up what would be another upset, WIU will need another consistent, buzzer to buzzer performance. One I believe, as well as all of Leatherneck Nation believes, this team is fully capable of.

 

This game will be one semi-final of the Summit League Tournament, which is ongoing in Sioux Falls, South Dakota. Tip-off for this game is scheduled for 6 PM local time, and can be heard live on 102.7 WJEQ with the voice of the Leathernecks on the call, Danny Frey. The game will also be televised on ESPN’s subscription service, ESPN .

 



Subscribe To This Feed

Here is the Illinois Associated Press Class 1A and Class 2A All-State boys' basketball teams as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa of The Moline Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus. Players received five points for a first-team vote and three points for a second-team vote. Each voter picked a five-player first team and five-player second team in each class. A player must have been named on two ballots to receive honorable mention. There were 27 voters in each class. All media members in the state were eligible to nominate and vote for players. Nobody earned unanimous selection in either class.


 

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

 

Connor Heaton, Moweaqua Central A&M (6-5, Jr., G) 106

Christian Stadeli, Cissna Park (6-7, Sr., C) 98

Tyriel Nelson, Providence St. Mel (6-2, Sr., G) 83

Coltin Quagliano, Kewanee Wethersfield (5-10, Soph., G) 72

EEmmitt Gordon III, Madison (6-3, Sr., G) 68


 

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

 

Tyler Winchester, Sesser-Valier (6-2, Sr., G) 51

Jack Snook, Ottawa Marquette (6-1, Sr., G) 49

Deion Jackson, Providence St. Mel (6-3, Sr., G) 48

DeMarcus Williams, Chicago Collins (5-9, Sr., G) 44

Garrett Snow, Triopia (6-3, Sr., F) 37


 

CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION (24 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

 

Payton Heller, East Dubuque (6-4, Sr., F) 36; Jeremy Durdan, Flanagan-Cornell (6-3, Sr., F) 35; Jaquan Embrey, Chicago Collins (5-8, Sr., G) 28; Charlie McKinty, Elmwood (6-3, Sr., G) 26; Carter Sabol, Nokomis (6-8, Jr., F) 26; Noah Franklin, Cobden (6-5, Soph., F) 25; Blake McKay, Woodlawn (6-2, Jr., G) 25; Layne Boyer, East Dubuque (6-4, Sr., G) 24; Philip Coulter, Champaign Judah Christian (6-3, Sr., G) 22; Cole Howard, Winchester West Central (6-5, Jr., C) 21; Will Aubel, Okawville (6-4, Sr., F/G) 17; Taeyon Neal, Providence St. Mel (6-10, Sr., C) 17; Shawn Bell, Triopia (6-0, Sr., SF) 16; Mekhi Lunford, Yorkville Christian (6-4, Jr., G) 14; Aquntez Penn, Elverado (5-11, Sr., G) 14; Cam Scott, Illini Bluffs (6-1, Sr., G) 9; Tim Ervin II, Providence St. Mel (5-6, Sr., PG) 8; Parker Magee, Lena-Winslow (6-4, Sr., F) 8; Brett Myre, Newark (6-3, Sr., G) 8; Jaden Schutt, Yorkville Christian (6-4, Fr., G) 8; Nathan Wozniak, Gardner-South Wilmington (5-9, Sr., G) 8; Lane Ippensen, Camp Point Central (6-5, Sr., F) 6; Tyson Kessler, Thompsonville (5-11, Sr., G) 6; Nick Perry, LeRoy (6-0, Sr., G) 6.


 

-- NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention):Zach Thompson, Triopia; Eric Jordan, Providence St. Mel; Gabe Cox, Winchester West Central.

 

===

 

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

 

Devon House, Sterling Newman (6-8, Jr., PF) 87

Fred Cleveland Jr., Chicago Leo (5-10, Sr., G) 86

Malcolm Miller, Shelbyville (6-4, Sr., G) 73

DaChaun Anderson, Chicago Leo (6-7, Sr., F) 72

Markese Jacobs, Chicago Uplift (6-0, Sr., G) 62


 

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

 

Dhashon Dyson, Chicago Corliss (6-1, Sr., SG) 57

Bryce Bultman, Nashville (6-5, Sr., F) 48

Ryland Holt, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (6-5, Sr., F) 43

Dawson Smith, Teutopolis (6-6, Sr., F/G) 43

Tujautae Williams, Chicago Orr (6-6, Sr.,G) 38


 

CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION (29 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

 

Kale Barnett, Bureau Valley (6-1, Sr., PG) 36; Drake Hammel, West Hancock (6-4, Jr., G/F) 33; Luke Yoder, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-0, Sr., G) 32; Bryce Barnes, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (6-3, Sr., G/F) 31; Keegan Zimmerman, Eureka (6-8, Sr., F) 30; Will Wolfe, Aurora Christian (6-7, Jr., G) 29; Sherif Kenney, Chicago Orr (6-4, Sr., SG) 28; Keith Kiner III, Chester (6-5, Sr., F) 25; Lamarius Lillard, Momence (6-8, Sr., F) 19; Anthony Eddy, Byron (6-2, Sr., G) 17; Luke Richards, Casey-Westfield (6-6, Sr., C) 17; Levi Scheuermann, Deer Creek-Mackinaw (6-2, Sr., G) 17; Riley Morris, Champaign St. Thomas More (6-0, Sr., G) 14; Jack Weber, El Paso-Gridley (6-6, Jr., F) 13; Carson Parker, Nashville (6-5, Jr., F) 11; Tyrese Scurlock, Chicago Dunbar (6-6, Sr., F) 11; Clint Weber, Teutopolis (6-7, Sr., F) 10; Gavin Alston, Chicago Dunbar (6-4, Sr., G/F) 9; Brian Estes, Fairfield (6-6, Sr., F-C) 9; Jaccob Dust, Effingham St. Anthony (6-7, Jr., F) 8; Josh Hammer, Erie-Prophetstown (6-2, Sr., G) 8; Josh Johnson, Orion (5-11, Jr., G) 8; Tommy Nelson, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-5, Sr., F) 8; Nate Brede, Wesclin (6-9, Sr., C) 6; Marcus Hill, Rockford Christian (6-0, Jr., G) 6; Drew Reifsteck, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin (5-9, Jr., G) 6; Leondre Townsen, Chicago Corliss (6-6, Sr., SF) 6; Trey Woolsey, Oregon (6-4, Jr., F) 6; Dawson Yates, Pinckneyville (6-2, Jr., G) 6.


 

-- NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention): Ishmael Martin, Chicago Dunbar; Jack Armstrong, Pana; Joel Niermann, Pleasant Plains; Mason Muller, PORTA/A-C Central.



Subscribe To This Feed

 

Gilbeck dominates inside, Montague comes up big in WIU’s monumental upset

 

Two words perhaps sum up WIU’s upset of #1 seeded South Dakota State more than no others: shock, and awe. WIU came into this game having lost to SDSU in both regular season matchups by a combined 62 points, but came into the game feeling like they had a fresh start. They had a world of opportunity in front of them, and they were looking to shock the world.

 

What resulted was one of the greatest wins in WIU history. Going up against one of the few 3,000 point scorers in NCAA Men’s Basketball History in Mike Daum, they needed a tight defensive game plan to not allow him to beat them. WIU came in with just that exact plan to keep the ball away from him, and he was held to a modest (by his lofty standards) 16 points and 10 rebounds. David Jenkins’ 29 point performance kept the Jackrabbits alive in this one, but ultimately the consistency we have come to expect from this squad was just not there. 

 

WIU began the shocking win by running up a lead that grew as large as 13 midway through the second half, and the game began to look very reminiscent of the classic UMBC-Virginia upset from last year’s NCAA Tournament. SDSU woke up at this point, however, and roared back to cut the lead to 77-76 WIU with 14 seconds to go. Now enter Keshon Montague, the oft-injured backup point guard who, to this, point, had a goose egg across the box score. Montague came in cold in a big spot in the biggest game of WIU’s season and came up big. With 10 seconds to go, Montague went to the line after drawing a foul and hit, perhaps, the two biggest free throws in recent WIU men’s basketball history. A David Jenkins three-point attempt nearly went down at the buzzer, but it rimmed out, and the realization began to set in that WIU had pulled off the upset of upsets. The bottom-seeded Leathernecks, who by all accounts have had as disappointing a 4 year run as should be possible, had knocked off the ever consistent Summit League powerhouse of a team in the SDSU Jackrabbits. 

 

Ben Pyle and Kobe Webster put up 17 points apiece to lead the way for WIU, and Pyle especially may have had his most complete performance of the year. Brandon Gilbeck had the kind of dominating inside performance we’ve come to expect, despite a modest 13 points and 13 rebounds. He played large, aggressively ripping down rebounds, and getting “grown man blocks” as radio play-by-play announcer Danny Frey called them during the game. March is a fresh start for every team, and WIU looked like a new squad. Now, it’s time to keep going and push for that elusive first ever NCAA Tournament bid. 



Subscribe To This Feed

MACOMB - The Western Illinois University Donald S. Spencer Student Recreation Center will host the Midwest Plains Volleyball Club Conference Crossover Event Saturday-Sunday, March 9-10.

 

The two-day event will feature seven nationally ranked volleyball clubs from across the Midwest. By combining the all men’s teams from each region, each team will be seeded by how they placed during their respective regional tourneys.

 

Out of the 24 teams involved, the top three seeds (winners of their regionals) are St. Louis A (East Region), Lewis University A (North Region) and University of Nebraska A (West Region). During the two days there will be 78 matches in total.

 

MWPVC Commissioner Nick Collins commented on hosting the event, "We are excited to have the 2019 MWPVC Crossover Event at Western Illinois University this year. This is the first event that the WIU Men's Club Volleyball team has hosted since joining the conference in 2017. The tournament consists of 24 men's teams and showcase some of the top teams in the conference, as well as in the country. We look forward to bringing this great event to Western Illinois."

 

(Original story via WIU news. Visit their website here)





Subscribe To This Feed

Player School Class Position
Markese Jacobs Uplift Senior Guard
Bryce Barnes Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Senior Forward
Luke Yoder Bloomington Central Cath Senior Guard
Devon House Sterling Newman Junior Forward
Will Wolfe Aurora Christian Junior Forward
Bryce Bultmann Nashville Senior Forward
Sherif Kenney Orr Senior Forward
Tujuantee Williams Orr Senior Forward
Fred Cleveland Leo Senior Forward
Rylan Holt Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Senior Forward